Entry regulations

Entry regulations


Visitors from other countries who wish to enter Thailand must be in possession of passport or other travel document that is valid for at least six months.

Anyone travelling here on social and business purposes need to meet the following visa requirements:


Visa exemption

Special transit visas are granted to visitors from a total of 76 countries as soon as they arrive in Thailand. These visas are either granted for a total of 30 or 15 days, depending on the country that the person originates from and their method of travel to the Kingdom of Thailand.

One-month visa-free visit

Applicable to citizens of 56 different nations when they arrive at the airport, including the UK, the USA, New Zealand and most European nations, provided that they are in possession of an onwards travel ticket.

14-day visa-free visit

This type of visa is available to citizens from a further 20 countries for a fee of 1,000 baht.

Visa extensions:

30-day and 15-day tourist visas can be extended for a further 15 days either at the immigration office on Samui or at any border. The cost to extend this visa is 1,900 baht and applicants also need at least one passport photograph and photocopies of their information and visa pages of their passport. Those who are planning to stay on Samui would be better off visiting the immigration office there, as staff can sometimes be persuaded to extend the visa for 30 days.

Samuiā€™s immigration office can be found at Thaweeratphakdee Road, two kilometres south of Nathon town. Opening hours are from 08:30 to 12:00 and 13:00 to 16:30, Monday to Friday.

5 Days Southern Explorer Koh Samui
 

Asian Trails Travel Sites

Asia Tourist Information and Travel Guides: